You are here

Committees

AUDITING COMMITTEE

Chairman
Andrea Frilling, London, United Kingdom

Members
Mickael Lesurtel, Lyon, France
Matteo Barabino, Milan, Italy
Octav Ginghina, Bucharest, Romania
Stefan Heinrich, Mainz, Germany

 

Communications Committee

Chairman
John Devar, Johannesburg, South Africa

Members
Fabio Ausania, Vigo, Spain
Carlijn Buis, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Joris Erdmann, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Shahid Farid, Leeds, United Kingdom
Ewen Harrison, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Rosa Jorba, Barcelona, Spain
Omar Mownah, London, United Kingdom
Ioannis Passas, Athens, Greece
Dejan Radenkovic, Belgrade, Serbia
Gregory Sergeant, Limburg, Belgium
Martin Smith, Johannesburg, South Africa

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Chairman
Xavier Rogiers, Gent, Begium

Members Subcommittee on training center accreditation
Christos Dervenis, Athens, Greece
Pierre-Alain Clavien, Zurich, Switzerland
Kevin Conlon, Dublin, Ireland
Cornelis H.C. Dejong, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Jakob R. Izbicki, Hamburg, Germany
Rowan Parks, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Mario Serradilla, Zaragoza, Spain
Martin Smith, Johannesburg, South Africa
Georgios Tsoulfas, Thessaloniki, Greece

Members Subcommittee on educational activities
Moh'd Abu Hilal, Southampton, United Kingdom
Frederik Berrevoet, Gent, Belgium
Sean Burmeister, Cape Town, South Africa
Michelle De Oliveira, Zurich, Switzerland
Cornelis H.C. Dejong, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Giuseppe Kito Fusai, London, United Kingdom
Emir Hoti, Dublin, Ireland
Giovanni Marchegiani, Verona, Italy
Athanasios Petrou, Nicosia, Greece

Wojciech Polak, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Jose Manuel Ramia-Angel, Madrid, Spain
Stefan Stattner, Innsbruck, Austria
Giles Jones Toogood, Leeds, United Kingdom 

Members Subcommittee on surgical techniques
Moh'd Abu Hilal, Southampton, United Kingdom

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairman
Rowan Parks, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Members
Mohammed Abu Hilal, Southampton, United Kingdom
Rene Adam, Villejuif Cedex, France
Mustapha Adham, Lyon, France
Sean Burmeister, Cape Town, South Africa
Ahmet Coker, Izmir, Turkey
Juan Figueras, Girona, Spain
Hauke Lang, Mainz, Germany
Raj Prasad, Leeds, United Kingdom
Alejandro Serrablo, Zaragoza, Spain
Kosta Toutouzas, Dionysos, Greece
Cees Verhoef, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Krzysztof Zieniewicz, Warszawa, Poland

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

President
Christos Dervenis, Athens, Greece

Latest 3 Past Presidents
Martin Smith, Johannesburg, South Africa
Claudio Bassi, Verona, Italy
Pierre-Alain Clavien, Zurich, Switzerland

President-elect
Kevin Conlon, Dublin, Ireland

 

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE 2017-2019

Chairman
Ajith Siriwardena, Manchester, United Kingdom

E-AHPBA President
Christos Dervenis, Athens, Greece 

E-AHPBA President-elect
Kevin Conlon, Dublin, Ireland 

General Secretary
Cornelis H.C. Dejong, Maastricht, The Netherlands

Chair Scientific and Research Committee
Mickael Lesurtel, Lyon, France

E-AHPBA 2019 LOC Chairman
Olivier Busch, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

E-AHPBA 2021 LOC Chairman
Alejandro Serrablo, Zaragoza, Spain

E-AHPBA 2019 LOC Members
Marc Besselink, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Bas Groot Koerkamp, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Robert Porte, Groningen, The Netherlands
Hjalmar Van Santvoort, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Cees Verhoef, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Members
Mustapha Adham, Lyon, France
Christos Agalianos, Athens, Greece
Roland Andersson, Lund, Sweden
Guilio Belli, Rome, Italy
Michelle L. de Oliveira, Zurich, Switzerland
Mert Erkan, Istanbul, Turkey
Stefan Heinrich, Mainz, Germany
Santhalingam Jegatheeswaran, Manchester, United Kingdom
Giovanni Marchegiani, Verona, Italy
Dimitry Panchenkov, Moscow, Russian Federation
Jose Ramos, Johannesburg, South Africa

 

SCIENTIFIC & RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Chair
Mickael Lesurtel, Lyon, France

Members
Marc Besselink, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Mert Erkan, Istanbul, Turkey
Tom Gallagher, Dublin, Ireland
Jörg Kleeff, Munich, Germany
Steven Olde Damink, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Raj Prasad, Leeds, United Kingdom
Jose Manuel Ramia-Angel, Madrid, Spain
Roberto Salvia, Verona, Italy
Alejandro Serrablo, Zaragoza, Spain

Oliver Strobel, Heidelburg, Germany
Christian Sturesson, Lund, Sweden
Attila Szijarto, Budapest, Hungary

 

INNOVATION & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chairman
Mohammed Abu Hilal, Southampton, United Kingdom

Members
Mark Besselink, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Ugo Boggi, Pisa, Italy
Safi Dokmak, Clichy, France
Bjorn Edwin, Oslo, Norway

David Fuks, Paris, France
Emir Hoti, Dublin, Ireland
Tobias Keck, Luebeck, Germany

Ignazio Poves, Barcelona , Spain